top of page

Privacy

Customer Care

  1. Shout Co Pty Ltd "trading as Sopra Seltzer" is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with your personal information that we collect, use, disclose or process.

  2. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time when we change how we deal with personal information. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on our website, and will endeavour to notify you when this occurs.

  3. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain collection channels of personal information. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Definition of personal information

  1. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term ‘personal information’ to refer to information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, your full name, date of birth, address, mobile telephone number, email address and credit card details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Problems, complaints or queries

  1. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled, disclosed and/or processed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one email at: admin@shoutbooze.com

  2. Please allow 10 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your query, problem or complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 10 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page, or, for individuals in the EU, to the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

Lawful basis of processing

  1. Sopra Seltzer will only collect, monitor, use, disclose, or process any personal information about you with your consent (which we endeavour to obtain at the same time as collecting your personal information) or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties. We will generally deal with your personal information for the primary purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
     

Active Information Collection

  1. Personal information may be collected and combined via our Collection Channels if you:

    1. you purchase products either as a “guest” or a “member” through a Collection Channel, or create an account with Vero Cocktails through a Collection Channel;

    2. subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;

    3. have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;

    4. complete and submit any forms or surveys provided to Vero Cocktails, either physically or electronically;

    5. conspicuously publish or provide on request your personal information to Vero Cocktails;

    6. contact us or our clients directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;

    7. participate in any events, offers, promotions, competitions or marketing activities;

    8. interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or

    9. interact with or browse a Website generally.
       

  2. We also collect your information through other legitimate third party sources including list brokers, social media organisations, and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

  1. We may collect personal information including:

    1. your full name, contact details (such as your email address, phone number, and contact preferences), location, and passwords you create for the Vero Cocktails website;

    2. information about your preferences, interests, opinions, feedback and experiences with our products or services. This information is collected in order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;

    3. financial details, if you have provided them to us, such as your bank account, credit card, Paypal or other online payment system details (where you purchase any products or services from us);

    4. When you visit the Sopra Seltzer website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

      1. usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with the  website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;

      2. device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network; and

  • other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a website.

  1. any other personal information you provide directly to us. Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy).

  2. any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel.

Sensitive Information

  1. We do not seek to collect sensitive information (or “special categories” of information under the GDPR).

  2. If we do collect sensitive information, Sopra Seltzer, we will only do so with your consent and where you provide it to us directly. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, information about your sexual orientation, religious beliefs, medical and/or criminal history), we will only use this information for the purposes stated at the time of collection and will only share this information with our trusted third parties in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy.

Consequences of not providing personal information

17. If you don’t provide us with personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods and services or other content, information, upcoming opportunity, promotion, event or product information.

 

T&C

Terms & Conditions

GFWF 2022 Competition

  1. "Slab winner" is announced on the 8th of June, 2022 via email from Sopra Seltzer management account admin@shoutbooze.com.

  2. This is a game of chance with the total value of the giveaway valued at $120.00. A permit is not required according to the state of Victoria and greater Australia for this competition, as it does not exceed $10,000. 

  3. The competition closes at 11:59pm on the 7th of June, 2022. 

  4. All discount codes will be sent out via email by the 8th of June, 2022.

  5. You must be over 18 to enter and a resident of Australia.

  6. The winner will be required to show proof of age.

  7. The winner will be selected completely at random. If the selected individual does not meet the requirements, another entrant will be selected at random.  

  8. Entering this competition includes signing up to our mailing list.

  9. Sopra only send out mail that is announcing something super cool like an event or new product or special deal! You can opt out at any time. 

bottom of page